Messengers

The theme of Go4BioDiv 2012 was ‘Conserving coastal and marine biodiversity for sustaining life and livelihoods’. In order to attract major media and political attention to the outputs of Go4BioDiv, the young Messengers came from outstanding marine and coastal sites. The international participants (25 out of 34) therefore have a close personal or working relationship with Marine World Heritage sites or other outstanding marine sites. Since India has the largest population of youth below 29 world-wide, 9 young leaders came from other marine or coastal sites in India (1 per coastal State, 1 representing the Union Territories).

Please find an overview of the Messengers and their backgrounds here.

List of the selected Go4BioDiv Messengers 2012

Argentina, Peninsula Valdes: Maria Lindner

Australia, Great Barrier Reef: Gavin Jacob Singleton

Australia, Macquarie Island: Amelia Fowles

Bangladesh, The Sundarbans: Rezvin Akter

Belize, Belize Barrier Reef Reserve System: Marlon Williams

Brazil, Abrolhos Marine National Park: Luísa Sette Camara

Canada, Kluane (Wrangell-St Elias/Glacier Bay/Tatshenshini-Alsek): Jenessa Tlen

Colombia, Malpelo: Diego Cardeñosa

Costa Rica, Cocos Island National Park: Josue Morales

Ecuador, Galapagos Islands: Johanna Carrion

Germany, The Wadden Sea: Jannes Landschoff

Honduras, Rio Platano: Samantha Cruz

India, Andhra Pradesh: Pavan Sabbithi

India, Gujarat: Sagar Suri

India, Karnataka: Shiva Sharma

India, Kerela: Nibedita Mukherjee

India, Maharashtra / Andaman and Nicobar Islands:Vardhan Patankar

India, Orissa: Hirak Dash

India, Tamil Nadu: Ananya Ashok

India, Union Territory (Pondicherry): Apoorva Usha Kulkarni

India, West Bengal: Manjari Roy

Indonesia, Komodo National Park: Hermansyah Hermann

Indonesia, Ujung Kulon National Park: Maruti Giri Mahesthi

Mauritania, Banc d’Arguin National Park: Moctar Ba

Mexico, Sian Ka’an: Maya Moure

Netherlands, The Wadden Sea: Erik Versluijs

Palau, Rock Islands: Heather Ketebengang

Panama, Coiba: Nikolas Sanchez

Peru, Paracas: Lorena Amend

Philippines, Puerto-Princesa Subterranean River: Agnes Bianca Mendoza

Philippines, Tubbataha Reefs: Glenda Simon

South Africa, iSimangaliso Wetland Park: Simangele Sithole

USA, Papahanaumokuakea: Breanna Chandler

Vietnam, Ha Long Bay: Nguyen Bich Hanh